You are here

Past Winners

Below is a list of NIBC’s previous competition winners. We would like to thank each of the individuals below for their participation in NIBC and wish them luck with their future endeavours.

NIBC plays host to top business students from across North America, Europe, and Asia as students compete for international recognition. The individuals below take pride in accomplishing this feat and have moved forward to develop distinguished careers in industries including investment banking, private equity and asset management. Thank you to all competition winners for their hard work and participation in the past years.

NIBC 2018 Winners

1st Place: McGill University 

                 

Eric Van Hees

Analyst

Evercore Partners

(RBC Capital Markets)

Investment Banking

       

Tejas Saggi

Strategic Advisor

PJT Partners

(CPP Investment Board)

Investment Banking

                

Emilie Granger
Restructuring 

Houlihan Lokey

(RBC Capital Markets)

Investment Banking

                   

Kyle Costanzo

Analyst

Liontree Advisors

(J.P. Morgan)

Investment Banking

2nd Place: Indiana University

  
                  

Ryan Patterson

Analyst

UBC Group AG

(Spirit AeroSystems)

Investment Banking

                      

Justin J. Romic

Analyst

Moelis & Company

(Granite Creek)

Investment Banking

                         

Pranav Goel

Analyst

Houlihan Lokey

(ASC Group)

Investment Banking

                      

Mistu Dill

Analyst

William Blair

(Ernst & Young)

Investment Banking

 

NIBC 2017 Winners

Undergraduate Division: Smith School of Business

Christy Ma

Analyst

RBC Capital Markets

(CIBC Capital Markets)

Investment Banking

Reid Talarico

Analyst

Wynnchurch Capital

(CIBC Capital Markets)

Private Equity

Evercore

Tomer Tzadok
Analyst

BitMEX

(Acasta Capital)

Volatility Product

Sydney Guan

Enforcement 

Ontario Securities Commission

(Deloitte)

Accounting

MBA Division: Smith School of Business

Michael Brown

Associate

RBC Capital Markets

(Soil-Mat Engineers & Consultants)

Investment Banking

Troy Sun

Associate

National Bank

(TD)

Equity Research

Bradley MacDonald

Senior Associate

PricewaterhouseCoopers

(Desjardins Capital Markets)

Financial Advisory

Ramsha Almas

Senior Consultant

Deloitte

(Canadian Blood Services)

Consulting

 

NIBC 2016 Winners

Undergraduate Division: Desautels Faculty of Management

                

Olivier Babin

Investor

SoftBank

(Goldman Sachs)

Investment Advisory

                

Nolan Lypka

Analyst

Moelis & Co.

(BMO Capital Markets)

Investment Banking

Tony Ren

Analyst

PJT Partners

(Canaccord Genuity)

Investment Banking

Evercore

Devon Sanon
Analyst

EcoR1 Capital

(Jefferies)

 

Investment Management

MBA Division: Fuqua School of Business

Luis Spradley

Associate

Apollo

(Moelis & Co.)

Private Equity

Stephen Toth

Associate

Barclays

(BluestoneLogic)

Investment Banking

Stephen Sims

Investment Specialist

JP Morgan Private Bank

(Stephens)

Private Banking

Immanuel Palugod

Vice President

PJT Partners

(Blackstone)

Investment Banking

 

NIBC 2015 Winners

Undergraduate Division: Stern School of Business

Evercore

Patrick Fong

Associate

TPG Capital

(Evercore)

Private Equity

Evercore

Ryan Yaraghi

Associate

Searchlight Capital

(Evercore) 

Private Equity

             

Stephen Caputo

Associate

Barclays

(Mercer Partners)

Equity Research

Ryan Liu
Analyst

Google

(Evercore)

Corporate Development

MBA Division: Ivey School of Business

         

Karim Mashnuk

Associate

RBC Capital Markets

(Berq Capital)

Investment Banking

John O'Sullivan

Director

Scotiabank GBM

Investment Banking

Josh Axler

Associate

Crown Capital Partners

(Acasta Capital)

Investment Management

               

Ryan Nelson

Director

The Pearl Group

(Avison Young)

Real Estate

NIBC 2014 Winners

Undergraduate Division: Desautels Faculty of Management

           

Ivan Di

Onex

(RBC Capital Markets)

Private Equity

Mak Doric

Goldman Sachs

(Sparkasse Bank)

Investment Banking

 

Emily Ren

HarbourVest Partners

(RBC Capital Markets)

Private Equity

Nicholas Bigelow

Birch Hill Equity Partners

(CIBC Capital Markets)

Private Equity

MBA Division: UCLA Anderson School of Management 

Zack Conroy

Vice President

SunTrust Robinson Humphrey 

(CBS Corporation)

Investment Banking

         

Kevin Zhang

Credit Analyst

Western Asset Management

(Luminous Capital)

Asset Management

Joseph Duronio

Vice President

AIG Strategic Initiatives

Strategy

                  

Alexandre Jorion

LPL Financial

(Angeles Investment Advisors)

Wealth Management

NIBC 2013 Winners

Undergraduate Division: Richard Ivey School of Business

     

Kevin Zhou

Vice President

Long Arc Capital

(Goldman Sachs)

Private Equity

Kevin Gryp

Steadfast Financial

(Silver Lake Partners)

Hedge Fund

Feroz Qayyum

Investment Analyst

Pershing Square Capital Management

(Evercore)

Hedge Fund

           

Rohit Guntur

Senior Associate

CI Capital Partners

(Morgan Stanley)

Private Equity

MBA Division: Sauder School of Business

Graeme Millen

Project Development Manager

Elemental Energy

(Silicon Valley Bank)

Private Equity

David Tiedje

Phillips, Hager & North

(Cummins)

Asset Management

       

Lewis Peattie

Bain & Company

Management Consulting

Greg MacDonald

Energy Trader

Powerex

(Hecia Mining)

Trading

NIBC 2012 Winners

Undergraduate Division: DeGroote School of Business

Jeff McLay

Vice President

TorQuest Partners

(Onex)

Private Equity

Ian Sinclair

TD

Investment

Banking

Jonathan Stypa

Executive

GE Capital

(CIBC World Markets)

Commercial Finance

MBA Division: Rotman School of Management

Aman Malik

Senior Associate

CPP Investment Board

(Credit Suisse)

Private Equity

Gregory Jones

Director

BMO Capital Markets

(CPP Investment Board)

Investment Banking

Shaaj Vijay

Vice President

RBC Capital Markets

(SalesForce)

Global Markets

Stephen Ou

RBC Capital Markets

(Scotiabank GBM)

Investment Banking

NIBC 2011 Winners

Undergraduate Division: Sauder School of Business

                 

Alex White

Vice President

Moelis & Co

(TD Securities)

Investment Banking

Haroon Chaudhry

Vice President

BMO Capital Markets

(ARC Financial Corp.)

Investment Banking

Sarah Thain

Senior Analyst

Methanex

(Hecia Mining) 

Corporate Development

MBA Division: Richard Ivey School of Business

David Looi

Vice President

Haywood Securities

(National Bank)

Investment Banking

Jeremy Beadow

Vice President

BMO Capital Markets

(Scotiabank)

Corporate Banking

Arik Broadbent

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

(Telus Corporation)

Law

Christopher Chadwick

Senior Director

Blackberry

(Box)

Technology

NIBC 2010 Winners

Undergraduate Division: Sauder School of Business

                 

Armin Navabi

CAI Private Equity

(Gibralt Capital)

Private Equity

Shizu Okusa

Goldman Sachs

(JRINK)

Distressed Debt

Derek Ching

Goldman Sachs

(GMP Securities)

Credit Research

Lars Raynard

Team Leader

Connor, Clark & Lunn

(API Asset Performance)

Portfolio Analytics

MBA Division: Richard Ivey School of Business

Navtej Sidhu

Director

Scotiabank Global Banking & Markets 

(Accenture)

Investment Banking

Jeffrey Tung

CFO / COO

Auxly Cannabis Group

(McKinsey & Co.)

Growth Partners

Michael Arblaster

CEO

Windley Ely

(TD Securities)

Claims Management

Brandon Gerson

Senior Principal

Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan

(Scotiabank GBM)

Asset Management